Privacy Policy

Grapeworks NZ Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals. The protection of personal information in the private sector is required by the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (“Act”). All employees and officers of Grapeworks NZ are expected to comply with the Act and Grapeworks NZ policies and procedures concerning the protection of personal information. This policy applies to all our web pages at www.grapeworks.co.nz, (“the Site”).

It explains our practices with regards to collection and processing of any personal information (i.e. information from which an individual’s identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained) and that may be collected as a result of your use of the Site. This policy is based on the following principles: privacy of personal information is of paramount importance to Grapeworks NZ; your personal information will not be shared, other than in accordance with this policy without your permission or in accordance with the Act; and we will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided.

Information we collect

Non personally identifiable information

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behavior on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

This Site may also automatically collect (through cookies, described below, and other methods) and store aggregate or anonymous information about user contact with and use of the Site. Examples of this type of information include demographic information, the type of internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system application software and peripherals you are using, the domain name of the website from which you linked to our Site and your browsing habits on and usage of the Site. Non­Personally identifiable information may also include personally identifiable information that has been aggregated so that no one individual is specifically identifiable (such as, how many users in a particular city access the Site).

Cookies and Local Storage

When you are accessing the web through a web browser, we use cookies from Google DoubleClick (and other advertisers) to improve your online experience, including the display of more relevant ads.

Anyone may opt-out of the DoubleClick cookie at any time by clicking on this link. Google also offers a number of options to permanently save your opt-out settings in your browser. In addition, Google allows third party advertisers to serve ads on the Google Display Network. Using a tool created by the Network Advertising Initiative, you can opt out of several third party ad servers’ and networks’ cookies simultaneously.

A local storage is a file created by a website in your device to store information about your visit between sessions. Grapeworks NZ uses your local storage to keep track of items added to your enquiry cart. Grapeworks NZ does not store any personal information in your local storage.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Personally identifiable information

This Site allows you to contact Grapeworks NZ and companies associated with Grapeworks NZ by sending e-mails, for the purposes of: subscribing or unsubscribing to newsletters, media releases or other communications; requesting information about Grapeworks NZ; or making other enquiries. By sending emails, you will be providing us with certain personal information, which may include your name, e-mail address and any other details you include in your e-mail. We collect this information for the purpose of dealing with your request. We may not be able to deal with your request without this information. 

What do we use personal information for?

Any personal details that you provide as a result of accessing the Site or sending e-mails will be used for the purpose of dealing with your request or enquiry. This may involve disclosing your personal information to other companies within Grapeworks NZ companies, or to service providers who assist us in operating our business. These organisations are required by Grapeworks NZ to comply with this policy. If your request involves subscription to newsletters or other material or requires us to send you communications, your details will be provided to our Marketing Department. Your details and information about the communications you wish to receive will be held in a Database and used for the purpose of administering your request. The Marketing Department may use your e-mail details to contact you from time to time to provide you with information about Grapeworks NZ. With regard to all other enquiries, your details will only be accessible and used by personnel dealing directly with your request. We do not disclose any personal details that you provide to us for the purposes of third party direct marketing.

Disclosing Personal Information

As noted above, we may share personal information with related companies or with contractors performing services for Grapeworks NZ that are required by Grapeworks NZ to comply with this policy. Grapeworks NZ will only make such disclosures to achieve the purpose for which the information was provided. Otherwise, Grapeworks NZ policy is not to disclose any personal information to any unrelated third party, except with consent or where we are required by law to do so.

Retention and Disposal of Information

Grapeworks NZ will only keep personal information it needs for the purpose for which it was collected. Grapeworks NZ will dispose of such information when it has no further need to use it or it is required by law to do so.

Accessing and Updating Personal Information

Please let us know if your details change and we will make every effort to keep any personal information held up to date and accurate. You can access your personal information and notify us of any change, modification or correction, by contacting the individual to whom the information was first provided.

Security

Email Security

In line with our policy on email security, any emails that you send will be automatically scanned, which could result in certain attachments and styles of message being automatically blocked and forwarded to our IT administrators in order to authorise the content. This is done purely for IT security purposes and our IT administrators will not access the contents of your e-mails once this process is complete.

Security of Information

You should be aware that the Internet is not a secure environment. However, Grapeworks and Tanium uses all reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information collected is held securely. In addition, only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Such personnel have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information and are required to comply with this policy.

Complaints and Further Information

Get in touch

If you have a complaint or require further information about how Grapeworks and Tanium handles personal information or any privacy issues please contact us on the number below.

+61 (0)3 9555 5500.

We've detected you are coming from a location outside New Zealand

Please choose which website you would like to visit